|
Post by SSO JOAT on Jun 15, 2011 10:00:00 GMT -9
Went out a couple times last week with some brand new cachers. First trip we ran completely with my own GPSr's. Second trip, they did the prep work and downloaded caches to their eTrex Legend via the button on the cache pages that sends that cache's coords directly to a GPSr.
We met them in the field where they were already hunting for a cache that I'd already found. I see that they are searching in a spot a couple hundred feet from where the cache really is. I fire up my own GPSr and we compare coords for this cache. My coords came from a PQ that was downloaded a couple days prior. Their coords via the direct download this morning have a completely different set of numbers. So we went over to the location via my GPSr and they found the cache right away.
They had already stopped and found another cache on the way to this one and the coords led them right to it.
After this cache, we head off to another cache I'd already found. When we get there, they start walking the wrong way. Again we compare coordinates for this cache to find another discrepancy. I corrected their numbers and they found that cache.
The next cache, the numbers in their GPSr were right and matched with mine. As did the next one.
Anyone else have or heard of any issues using the direct download button on the cache listings? I only use GPX downloads via PQ and washed through GSAK and never have problems with that.
|
|
|
Post by ladybugkids on Jun 15, 2011 16:15:12 GMT -9
I routinely use the "Send to GPS" function to download new caches to my Oregon because I only refresh my PQs on Mondays and have not run into this problem.
|
|
|
Post by SSO JOAT on Jun 16, 2011 5:47:50 GMT -9
I don't know what to make of it. Never had such a thing happen to me before, but on the 2 caches that had messed up coords, his unit had a completely different last 3 digits of the Westing that threw it off by a couple hundred feet. I can't come up with any explanation as to why such an error would show up somewhere between the cache listing and the direct transfer to a GPSr.
|
|
|
Post by akstafford on Jun 16, 2011 8:15:06 GMT -9
I use the transfer to GPS all the time and never seen that... If all their coordinates were off, I'd suggest they have a setting in the GPS wrong. We had some friends go out solo on their first geocaching adventure and they had the datum setting wrong, putting them 400 feet off. The cache was actually 10 feet from their front bumper where they parked, and they were out neck deep in devils club. Is there any chance that the cache also had coordinates for a waypoint and they were looking at that?
|
|
|
Post by SSO JOAT on Jun 16, 2011 8:33:26 GMT -9
Nope. Only 2 of the dozen or so caches they downloaded had problems. First thing I checked was the GPSr settings and datum, which were all correct. Neither of the caches had any children waypoints.
Gremlins?
|
|
|
Post by alaskagrown on Jun 17, 2011 15:22:58 GMT -9
When we first started geocaching with our old E-trex Vista HCX we did have a problem where if the geocache was highlighted and you moved the toggle button the cache would be moved. This made it seam like the co-ords were wrong.
|
|
|
Post by SSO JOAT on Jun 18, 2011 6:00:36 GMT -9
Ah, good point. It is quite possible that it was operator error rather than a downloading error.
|
|
|
Post by akstafford on Jun 21, 2011 10:02:41 GMT -9
When we first started geocaching with our old E-trex Vista HCX we did have a problem where if the geocache was highlighted and you moved the toggle button the cache would be moved. This made it seam like the co-ords were wrong. I've done that several times...
|
|