|
Post by TundraQuad on Apr 22, 2007 18:12:00 GMT -9
We use Garmin etrex Legend and Vista. I'm working on Pedal Pushin's Great and Little Bear. This cache you start at a waypoint and project out a distance and bearing to find the co-ords for the next waypoint. The projection feature has the distance in miles. Is there a way to change it to feet? Little Bear points are 200 feet apart, a little math work converts that to .037xxx feet. Wouldn't you know it the distance field only permits it to hundredths. So you use either .03 and be short or use .04 and go long. Great Bear is the same with a distance of 500 feet apart points. So its either .09 or .10. Another option is using the map feature. Pan the arrow around the right heading for the right distance and make a mark. I prefer the projecting. Any helpful insight would be appreciated.
|
|
|
Post by ladybugkids on Apr 22, 2007 18:19:58 GMT -9
Hmmm...can't help you with a Garmin. My Magellan works in feet up to 528' and then switches to "decimal miles."
Good luck on the Bears. Shovelman and I completed Big Bear in about two hours after a bit of a rough start. I still have a DNF on the Little Bear. I figure the best strategy is to swarm it with several people projecting the different headings.
|
|
|
Post by oleruns on Apr 22, 2007 21:38:41 GMT -9
We had a cache in Anchorage that way. I used my Topomap on the computer for the final because like you, I couldn't get feet after 528. Please let me know if you find out how.
|
|